Africa’s Largest Movie-making market Nollywood, Bagged Most of the awards at this year’s Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards 2015




The AMVCA honours achievements in African film and TV, but this year’s event was almost a wholly Nigerian affair, as just one award for Best Indigenous Swahili movie went to a Kenyan thriller, Veve. In terms of individual awards, Nigerian script writer, Tunde Babalola, won both ‘Best Comedy Writer’ for ‘The meeting’ and ‘Best Drama Writer’ for ‘October 1’. Those two movies, were also the biggest winners of the night, carting a combined total of 14 awards. The Kunle Afolayan-produced ‘October 1′, a pre-Independence Nigeria movie won in 9 different categories.


‘Shuga’ which started out as a Kenyan production but is now almost wholly a Nigerian affair, won the award for Best TV Series, while Nigeria’s O.C Ukeje was the viewer’ choice for best actor.

The event which was held at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos pulled a large audience of celebrities, fans and movie watchers. Winners were selected by a panel of judges drawn from the African Film and Television Industry.AMVCA 2015

Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Actor in a Comedy – Femi Jacobs – The Meeting

Best Actress in a Comedy – Rita Dominic – The Meeting

Best Actor in a Drama – OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa

Best Actress in a Drama – Kehinde Bankole – October 1

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV) – Pat Nebo – October 1

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV) – Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola – The Meeting

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV) – Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru – October 1

Best Documentary – Yvonne Bassey – The Gift of The Nile

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV) – Tunde Babalola – October 1

Best Lighting Designer – Lanre Omofaiye – October 1

Best Local Language Hausa – Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir – Bincike

Best Local Language Igbo – Obi Emelonye – Onye Ozi (The Messenger)

Best Local Language Swahili – Sarika Hemi Lakhani – Veve

Best Local Language Yoruba – Fathia Balogun – Iya Alalake

Best Make Up Artist – Sacred Lola Maja – October 1

Best Movie (Comedy) – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic – The Meeting

Best Movie (Drama) – Steve Gukas – A Place in The Stars

Best Movie Director – Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best New Media Online Video – Imoh Umoren – Hard Times

Best Movie of 2014 – Kunle Afolayan – October 1

Best Short Film – Ekene Mekwunye – Oblivious

Best Sound Editing – Kulanen Ikyo – October 1

Best Video Editor – Victoria Akujobi – Reflections

Best Supporting Actress – Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting

Best Supporting Actor – Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heavens Door

Best Television Series – Georgia Arnold – Shuga

Source: Premium Times

Facebook Comments