Here Is the Full List of Emmys 2016 Nominees


Game of Thrones

Today, Presenters Anthony Anderson (‘black-ish) and Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life) with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum, announced the nominees for the 68th Emmy Awards.

Find out now as you browse through the complete list of Emmys 2016 nominees.

Best Drama Series
The Americans (FX)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Mr. Robot (USA)

Homeland (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series
Veep (HBO)

Transparent (Amazon)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Modern Family (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

Maura Tierney (The Affair)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)

Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Best Limited Series

American Crime (ABC)

Fargo (FX)

The Night Manager (AMC)

The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX)

Roots (History)

Best Television Movie
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

All the Way (HBO)

Confirmation (HBO)

Luther (BBC One)

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)

Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Lili Taylor (American Crime)

Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie
Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Regina King (American Crime)

Melissa Leo (All the Way)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Jean Smart (Fargo)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Mahershala Ali (House of Cards)

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)

Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)

Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)

Paul Sparks (House of Cards)

Max von Sydow (Game of Thrones)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn (House of Cards)

Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)

Margo Martindale (The Americans)

Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)

Molly Parker (House of Cards)

Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry David (Saturday Night Live)

Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Tracy Morgan (Saturday Night Live)

Martin Mull (Veep)

Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)

Bradley Whitford (Transparent)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)

Melora Hardin (Transparent)

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory)

Amy Schumer (Saturday Night Live)

Best Variety Talk Series
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Best Variety Sketch Series
Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Special Class Program
73rd Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

Grease Live! (FOX)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)

69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Variety Special
Adele Live in New York City (NBC)

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)

Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)

Lemonade (HBO)

Best Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)

Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)

Steve Harvey (Little Big Shots)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Read More: See the biggest snubs from the 2016 nominations here.

Best Structured Reality Series
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

Lip Sync Battle (Spike)

MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

Intervention (A&E)

Project Greenlight (HBO)

United Shades of America (CNN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)

Everything is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)

Listen to Me Marlon (Showtime)

Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures (HBO)

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series
American Masters (PBS)

Chef’s Table (Netflix)

Making a Murderer (Netflix)

The Seventies (CNN)

Woman with Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

Best Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)

Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (National Geographic Channel)

Vice (HBO)

Best Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

Mr. Robot


Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Master of None

Silicon Valley

Sillicon Valley



Photo Credit: HBO

Facebook Comments