Breaking Featured General Music

Full List of Winners from the 2016 South African Film and Television Awards – SAFTAs

Hosts of the Nigth

Hosts of the Night, Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe

The 2016 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTA), also known as the Golden Horns held over the weekend in South Africa.

The ceremony was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe who walked away with the Best Presenter award for a second year in a row.

Nomhle Nkonyeni received the Lifetime Achievement Award and in the new category, Special Recognition Awards were handed to Rhulani Baloyi and the UGU Film Festival for their contribution to provincial development.

See some of the winning moments below.

Ga Re Dumele Season 4, Best Achievement In Directing TV COMEDY

Ga Re Dumele Season 4, Best Achievement In Directing TV COMEDY

Linda Sebezo, Best Actress in a Supporting Role - TV COMEDY

Linda Sebezo, Best Actress in a Supporting Role – TV COMEDY

Mandla Gaduka, Best Actor Leading Role - TV COMEDY

Mandla Gaduka, Best Actor Leading Role – TV COMEDY

Mduduzi Mabaso, Best Actor In a Lead Role - Feature Film

Mduduzi Mabaso, Best Actor In a Lead Role – Feature Film

Mom Nomhle Nkonyeni, Life Time Achiever Award

Mom Nomhle Nkonyeni, Life Time Achiever Award

Nthati Moshesh, Best Actress in Lead Role - TV DRAMA

Nthati Moshesh, Best Actress in Lead Role – TV DRAMA

Skeem Sam, Most Popular Tv Soapie

Skeem Sam, Most Popular Tv Soapie

Umlilo, Best TV Drama

Umlilo, Best TV Drama

Zuko Nododa, Best Achievement in Directing TV DRAMA

Zuko Nododa, Best Achievement in Directing TV DRAMA

See the full list of winners below.

  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy: Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy: Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy: Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy: Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy: Krijay Govender, Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
  • Best TV Comedy: Both Worlds (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama: Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama: Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama: Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama: Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama: Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)
  • Best TV Drama: Quizzical Pictures (Umlilo)
  • Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction: Variety: Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap: Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap: Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap: Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap: Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap: Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)
  • Best TV Soap: Quizzical Pictures (Rhythm City)
  • Most Popular TV Soap: Skeem Saam
  • Special Recognition award for Contribution to Persons with Disabilities: Rhulani Baloyi
  • Special Recognition award for Contribution to Provincial Development:UGU Film Festival
  • Best Student Film: Jabu (The Animation School)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film: Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film: Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film: Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
  • Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film: Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )
  • Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film: Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)
  • Best Feature Film: Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)