Breaking Featured Featured General Politics

President Muhammadu Buhari seeks Senate approval for 47 ambassadorial nominees

12806139_971608216264852_528350728299790354_n President Muhammadu Buhari, yesterday, Thursday transmitted 47 names of Nigerians to the Senate for consideration and approval as Ambassadors to different countries.

The letter which was read by the Senate President, Bukola Saraki during plenary is coming after one year in office of the current administration.

Some of the names of “the career diplomats” who will head Nigeria’s missions abroad when confirmed by the senate include: Obinna Chukwuemeka, Okeke Vivian, Ngozi Okeje, Bello Kazaure, Garba Baba, Umar Salisu, Kadiri Ayinla Audu, Ibrahim Isa, Bankole Adeoye, Ibrahim Hamza, KC Nwachukwu, Olufemi Abekoye, Adekunbi Abibat, Salisu Umoru, Liman Munir, Mohammed Hassan Hassan, Olatunde Adesesan, Usman Bakure, Balogun Akeem and Kabiru Bala.

Some ambassadorial nominees are Ibrahim Hamza, KC Nwachukwu, Olufemi Abekoye, Adekunbi Abibat, Olatunde Adesesan, Obinna Chukwuemeka, Okeke Vivian, Ngozi Okeje, Usman Bakure, Balogun Akeem and Kabiru Bala.

See The full list below & Their Respective State Of Origin:

The list of the ambassadorial nominees are:
1. Obinna Chukwuemeka Agbugba (Abia)

  1. Salisu Umaru (Adamawa)
  2. Inyan Udo-Inyang (Akwa Ibom)
  3. Okeke Vivian Nwunaku (Anambra)
  4. Liman Munir (Bauchi)
  5. Ndem Jane Ada (Benue)
  6. Mohammed Hassan Hassan (Borno)
  7. Martin Nyong Cobham (Cross River)
  8. Janet Omoleegho Olisa (Delta)
  9. Itegboje S. Sunday (Edo)
  10. Olatunde Adesesan (Ekiti)
  11. Lilian Ijeukwu Onoh (Enugu)
  12. Manaja Tula Isah (Gombe)
  13. Ngozi Ukaeje (Imo)
  14. Bello Kazaure Huessini (Jigawa)
  15. Enoch Pear Duchi (Kaduna)
  16. Garba Baba (Kano)
  17. Usman Bakori Aliyu (Katsina)
  18. Umar Zainab Salisu (Kebbi)
  19. Momoh Sheidu Omeiza (Kogi)
  20. Kadiri Ayinla Audu (Kwara)
  21. Balogun Hakeem (Lagos)
  22. Inusa Ahmed (Nasarawa)
  23. Ibrahim Isah (Niger)
  24. Bankole Adegboyega Adeoye (Ogun)
  25. Ibidapo-Obe Oluwasegun (Osun)
  26. Ogundero Sakirat (Oyo)
  27. Eric A. Bell-Gam (Rivers)
  28. Attahiru Halliru (Sokoto)
  29. Rahmatu A. Dunama (Taraba)
  30. Musa Saban Mamman (Yobe)
  31. Kabiru Bala (Zamfara)
  32. Adamu Onoze Shuaibu (FCT)
  33. Demenongu A. Agev (Benue)
  34. Toko Ali Gongulong (Borno)
  35. Ibrahim Hamza (Katsina)
  36. Kenneth C. Nwachukwu (Imo)
  37. Queen I. Worlu (Edo)
  38. Emmanuel Kayode Oguntause (Ekiti)
  39. Paragalda Ilyasu Audu (Adamawa)
  40. Lawan Abba Gashagar (Borno)
  41. Olufemi Abikoye (Kwara)
  42. Habu Abubakar Gwani Ibrahim (Gombe)
  43. Rabiu Akawu (Kano)
  44. Nonye Udo (Anambra)
  45. Odeka Janet Bisong (Cross River)
  46. Sonaike Adekunbi Abibat (Ogun)

Leave a Comment